Policies

Please use the drop down menu to access our policies.

Below is a copy of our Website Privacy Statement
Website of Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.levitstown.scoilnet.ie or www.snlorcain.ie This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.  By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

 

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

 

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

 

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Our school website is hosted by scoilnet.ie. The following are the types of cookies scoilnet uses and what they are used for:

  • Functional: These cookies are integral to the website functionality.
  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account, and to allow you to move between Scoilnet websites without additional authentication.
  • Analytics: We track site traffic patterns so we can identify popular site content and potential site problems.

Functional Cookies

Cookie name Expiry Source Purpose of cookie
__atuvc 3 days www.scoilnet.ie This cookie enables visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms.
hl 1 day www.scoilnet.ie This cookie stores information relating to the language you wish to view this website in. e.g. English / Gaeilge
fe_typo_user When the browsing session ends www.scoilnet.ie This cookie is used as a user session identifier to enable user preferences to be stored. It contains a random identifier rather than any specific user data.
PHPSESSID When the browsing session ends www.scoilnet.ie This cookie is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables, such as logged-in status. It contains a randomly generated number.
scoilnet-cookie-note 30 days www.scoilnet.ie This cookie is used as an identifier to detect if the user has dismissed the cookies notification alert.

 

Your Choices Regarding Cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being set, or to turn off all cookies. You can set these preferences within your browser settings. However, each browser is different so check your browser’s Help menu to learn how to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that improve your experience. Also, most services which require a login will not function at all. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly. This cookie is only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website.  It automatically deletes itself after inactivity on our site or immediately on closing your browser and there is no record of the cookies stored on your computer. 

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

 

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown at Maganey, Athy, Co. Kildare and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.  If you discover that Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information.  In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown processes the data concerned).  Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The principal

Scoil Naomh Lorcáin, Levitstown

Maganey,

Athy,

Co. Kildare

0599145217

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*